Kojic Acid 99%
KOJIC Acid 99%
Molecular formula: C6H6O4
Kojic Acid is the Powerful Natural Ingredient for Your Health.
It`s an ingredient that is derived originally from more than one type of fungi. Commercially it now comes from various sources and is a popular ingredient in skin care.
It works to stop the production of melanin in your skin. Melanin is the substance that gives your skin its pigment, and the more you have, the darker your skin will be.
- Many products designed for lightening the skin have a very short shelf life because they really aren’t all that stable.
- Products that contain kojic acid generally have a much longer shelf life because kojic acid resists oxidation and spoilage.
- Products containing kojic acid may lighten the skin, which can improve the appearance of age spots and sun damage.
- The reduction of dark spots can have an anti-aging effect.
- Kojic acid is also thought to have some anti-fungal benefits.
- It may be helpful in preventing and treating certain fungal infections, such as athlete's foot and yeast infections.
- Unlike hydroquinone which can cause incredibly dry skin, severe rashes and even contact dermatitis Kojic acid is not known to cause these even in people with sensitive skin - except if you have cuts or broken skin or peeling.
For external use only.
Store in cool and dry place and keep away from strong direct light and heat.
This product is not to intend to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
THIS IS A CHEMICAL THAT MUST BE USED TO MAKE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS. WE ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SUPPLY OF THIS POWDER ONLY. PLEASE RESEARCH BEFORE BUYING.