Cetyl Alcohol - Emulsifier Thickener for Skin Treatments
Available in 25g and 50g packet
Cetyl Alcohol is a cosmetic ingredient that is used widely in skin treatments as a thickener and emulsifier.
It is white in colour and is similar in appearance to beeswax pellets.
Not to be confused with isopropyl alcohol or ethanol, cetyl alcohol is quite gentle on the skin leaving it soft and smooth.
It can provide a protection layer preventing the skin from loosing the moisture.
What should I use my cetyl alcohol for?
- Cetyl alcohol is mostly used in recipes for skin treatments as a thickener, but it also adds to the overall moisturising effect of the recipe.
- Cetyl alcohol also acts as an emulsifier and helps blend water with oil mixtures.
We advise that if you have not used this type of chemical before that you do some research before making a purchase.