Kojic Acid 100%
Kojic Acid 100% Powder
Kojic acid is an ingredient that is derived originally from more than one type of fungi. Commercially it now comes from various sources and is a popular ingredient in skin care.
Kojic acid brightens and lightens your skin by stopping the production of melanin the pigment that colours the skin, hair, and eyes. When melanin production is too much, it often causes you to have dark spots and uneven skin tone. The body produces melanin with the assistance of tyrosine, an amino acid. Kojic acid stops the function of tyrosine, which, in turn, stops melanin production.
Kojic Acid is currently one of the most popular skincare ingredients. You can find it on the list of ingredients in skincare products such as body and face soaps and washes, lotions, creams, scrubs, and serums. Skincare product companies claim it helps to clear acne, reduce dark spots, lighten scars, brighten the skin, whiten the skin, and smooths the skin, revealing a younger and healthy skin.
We offer the highest quality Kojic acid powder, however please note that the effectiveness of your finished product will depend according to your effort and ability. We advise that if you have not used this type of chemical before that you do some research before making a purchase.
* Add 2-3% of powder to the final weight of the finished product of cream, lotion, soap etc. If you mix straight into the cream it is normal for the mixture to sometimes ba a little gritty but with practice it can be improved or eradicated by mixing your own emulsion.
* You can apply Kojic acid directly to your affected area to help the hyperpigmentation as a spot treatment or you can apply it all over your face avoiding eyes, lips and mouth.
*You can mix Kojic Acid powder with water or a lotion to make a cream like mixture which then can be applied to the affected areas.