Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Regular price £5.99 £0.00
Tax included.

Cetyl alcohol available in 100g, 250g.

A cosmetic type of natural cetyl alcohol containing at least 95% C16 alcohols. Cetyl alcohol is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax supplied in pellets. Most commonly used for viscosity control in cosmetic oil / water emulsions.

 

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetics industry as an emollient in shampoos or as an opacifying agent, emulsifier or thickening agent in the production of skin lotions and creams. It is also used as a bolt and nut lubricant and is the active ingredient in some 'pool covers' (creating a surface layer to retain heat and reduce evaporation).

 

Synonyms: Cetyl Alcohol, Hexadecan-1-ol, Cetanol, Ethal, Ethol, Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol

Formula: C16H34O

CAS no: 36553-82-4

 

Typical Properties:

Appearance @ 20°C white waxy solid in flake/prill form

Density (g/ml) @ 25°C 0.81 approx

Melting point (°C) 49 approx

Acid value (mg KOH/g) 0.0 approx

Saponification value (mg KOH/g) 0.3 approx

Iodine value (g I2/100g) 0.4 approx

 

Specification:

Hydroxyl value (mg KOH/g) 220 - 235

Acid value (mg KOH/g) 0.5 max

Saponification value (mg KOH/g) 1.0 max

Iodine value (g I2/100g) 2.0 max

Moisture (Karl Fisher) (%) 0.15 max

Colour (APHA) 35 max

C16 alcohols (%) 95 min

C14 alcohols (%) 2.5 max

Buyer assumes all responsibility for safety and use not in accordance with directions.

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

 

 


Share this Product