Polysorbate 80 100%
TWEEN 80 / POLYSORBATE 80
Molecular formula: C64H124O26
Appearance: Oily, yellow to brownish-yellow, clear or slightly opalescent liquid
Solubility: Dispersible in water, anhydrous ethanol, ethyl acetate and methanol, practically insoluble in fatty oils and liquid paraffin
Relative Density: About 1.10
Viscosity: About 400 mPa s at 25°C
CAS Number: 9005-64-5
EINECS number: 500-018-3
Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan fatty acid ester, Tween 80, Surfac T80
Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan monolaurate is a mild, nonionic surfactant. This product can be used as a surfactant for skin and hair cleansing products,a solubiliser for lipophilic oils and an emulsifier for O/W emulsions. This product is suitable for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications and complies with the current European Pharmacopoeia.
PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.