Salicylic Acid 99.9%
Salicylic Acid 99.9% Pure
Available in 100g, 200g.
Molecular formula: C7H6O3
Salicylic Acid is a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA) derived from willow bark used as an additive to skincare products. Salicylic acid works by exfoliating skin cells and stimulating the growth of new skin cells, while unblocking, removing overgrown and dead epidermis cells. One of the activities is also anti-inflammatory, making it a popular choice for treatments such as:
- Treatment of acne skin,
- Treatment of psoriasis,
- Treatment of eczema,
- Treatment of seborrheic dermatitis
- Treatment of warts and similar growths
- Treatment of dandruff (anti-dandruff shampoos).
- addition to peels, creams, soaps, etc.
Salicylic acid can be used in the following conditions:
- acne scars,
- blackheads and blackheads,
- sun spots, sun-damaged skin,
- uneven pigmentation,
- large or blocked pores
- age spots,
- fine lines and wrinkles.
It is strongly recommended that you do a lot of research on these types of acids to ensure you better understand them before using them.