Salicylic Acid 99.9%
Salicylic Acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) derived from willow bark. It is used as an additive in skin care products, and for treating acne and spot prone skin, as well as various skin problems, psoriasis, eczema and seborrheic dermatitis. It is used to treat warts and similar growths, and also in dandruff shampoos. This acid causes skin cells to slough off, and encourages new skin cell growth, while unclogging, removing overgrown and dead skin cells, and has an anti-inflammatory effect, which is why it is a popular choice for the above treatments.
Use as an added ingredient for Peels, Creams, Soap Making, Shampoo etc...
This is 200g of Salicylic Acid top grade supplied in aluminium doypack pouch with resealable zip grip and heat seal.
Salicylic Acid can be used for the following conditions:
Blackheads and Whiteheads
Dry Skin and Eczema
Sun Spots, Sun Damaged Skin
Large or Blocked Pores
Fine Lines and wrinkles
Psoriasis and Seborrheic Dermatitis