SLSA - Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE
Available in 100g, 200g.
Molecular formula: C14H27NaO5S
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a fine white powder (SLSA), very mild, much less irritating than SLS. It is a gentle surfactant of natural origin that provides a rich, stable foam in shampoos, bath balls and other cosmetics. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophilic, meaning it is attracted to water, thus allowing it to dissolve more easily in water, thus providing excellent rinseability.
- Free from horrors,
- Without GM,
We recommend using a mask when working with SLSA as it can be annoying to work with in its pure form, but is perfectly safe when incorporated into a recipe.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is most commonly used in hair conditioner and shampoo recipes where it creates a beautiful, satisfying lather.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also widely used in bath bombs where it helps to create a strong foaming effect.
We recommend 3% -10% as a good starting point for the utilization rate.