Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 27%
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 27%

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 27%

Regular price £8.04 £0.00
Tax included.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate, an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate, is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products. SLS is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate  is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetic, and personal care products. SLS's uses in these products have been thoroughly evaluated and determined to be safe for consumers and the environment.

Personal Care Products

SLS has been an ingredient in shampoos since the 1930s. It works as a surfactant, trapping oil and dirt in hair so it can rinse away with water. An effective foaming agent, SLS can help create a rich lather in products like body and hand wash, facial cleansers and bubble. Likewise, SLS helps create the foaming action in toothpaste and also helps remove food particles from teeth.

Cleaning Products

SLS is an effective surfactant used in household cleaning products to help remove oily stains and residues, such as food stains in carpets. Because of its ability to break down oil and grease, SLS also is an ingredient in many industrial cleaning products, such as engine degreasers and industrial strength detergents.

Food Additive

As a food additive, SLS is used as an emulsifier or thickener. For example, SLS helps make marshmallows and dried egg products light and fluffy. SLS also helps acids mix better with liquids, for example in fruit juices and punches.


Share this Product