Vegetable Glycerine Glycerol 99.5%
Regular price £6.98
Molecular formula: C3H8O3
Glycerol (also called glycerine or glycerin) is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in those lipids known as glycerides.
- In food and beverages, glycerol serves as a humectant, solvent, and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods, and as a thickening agent in liqueurs. Glycerol and water are used to preserve certain types of plant leaves. As a food additive, glycerol is labeled as E number E422;
- Glycerol is used in medical, pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, often as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication, and as a humectant. Due to having antimicrobial and antiviral properties it is widely used in FDA approved wound and burn treatments;
- It is used as an "alcohol-free" alternative to ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions;
- Is an important component in electronic cigarette production;
- As a base for certain antifreeze preparations;
- As fill for pressure gauges to damp vibration;
- To produce nitroglycerin, which is an essential ingredient of various explosives such as dynamite, gelignite, and propellants like cordite;
- Glycerol is used by the film industry when filming scenes involving water to stop areas from drying out too quickly.
Glycerol is bacteriostatic